Tuesday, September 11, 2012

A day in the life of "this broad"...

Well hello there - I am Melanie (Mel) - a 32 year old full time working mom from the Midwest - the beautiful city of St. Louis - where the weather sucks the majority of the time and you hope you don't get shot walking on the streets, BUT I love it here. So I won't bore you with my background. If you really want to know a little about me and my background - check me out HERE. I will get right to point on why I am writing this "Day in the Life of" post.

I finally decided to REALLY blog about a few months ago and you can see how well I am doing with my 17 followers - you love me you really really love me - ha. no for real, I blog because I love to express my feelings and day to day findings - it keeps me sane. I found this adorable blogger named Holly through searching around the blog world, AND I adore her. Guess what else - come to find out, she lives here in this FABULOUS city - must be fate...

So let's get to it...

4:15 a.m. the alarm goes off - the Beep.Beep.Beep kind - old school style. I wake up and fumble to the bathroom where I get on my workout clothes and head downstairs to the treadmill for a little pre-brain run, squats, push-ups, and morning crap like that. Yep... I like morning workouts the best - or so I tell myself.

Yep - me, my bathroom, and 4 a.m. - Wooo Whooo.
5:45 a.m. bum in the shower and getting ready. I don't wear make-up to work so I can get ready in 20 minutes FLAT. Why don't I wear make-up - because I am too lazy and honestly just.don't.care.

6:10 a.m. start to wake up my lovely daughter - fight with her about her clothes (read about that fun right here) - then wake up Mr. Wes man - who likes to wake up saying "Daddy here?". No baby he is not - he gets to get up, dress, drink coffee all in silence and head out like a boss. Whateva.. I am over it not really. We have a snack, I snuggle my babes and read them a story - our morning ritual. We say bye to the dog off we go...

Snack time - so sweet and innocent... BAH!
7:10 a.m. drop off at daycare - I LOVE THE GODDARD SCHOOL - plug.plug.plug. No for real that place rocks and my kids love it. Elle has been there since she was 1 (she is now 5) and Wes has been there since a wee babe. Back that school 110%.

7:15 a.m. ME TIME. Yes this 45 minute drive to work is MY time to relax. People ask why I put up with driving 30 miles to work - because it is 45 minutes of Woody & Rizz radio, people watching (you know the car nose pickers, the girls smacking their lipstick on, those who spill coffee on their shirt, the road ragers, the flirters, the car singers (I am one), the mumblers, etc...), AND the best thing of all, SILENCE.... well besides the car horns and super loud trucks. I have to admit, I love NOT listening to Disney radio, NOT hearing constant fighting in the backseat, NOT wanting to stop at every McDonald's - NOPE the awesomeness that is, silence AND some good ole politically incorrect radio. HUZZAH!

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Work. I love love love my job. I know you might not hear many people say it - but I do. I work for a large Health Care System and honestly LOVE coming to work everyday. My co-workers are great and my bosses are irreplaceable. I honestly feel so lucky to have fallen into the door here, 8 years ago. I was fresh out of college and God must of been looking out for me:)  Best.Job.Ever.

4:30 p.m. Drive home - now this drive is stressful - the highway is packed and people act like idiots at the end of the day. So I turn on some STP (Stone Temple Pilots - for those who don't know) or Smashing Pumpkins and listen to my own thoughts - usually this incurs "What's for dinner tonight?". Ugh...

5:15 p.m. HOME... Eric is the picker upper of the kids - isn't it funny how the moms drop off and the dads pick up the majority of the time or is that just me? HA.. So I run upstairs and change into sweats and take off that dam* bra. Alls out for dinner making - because that is how I roll. So I have about 15 minutes to start prepping dinner - and so it goes.

5:30 p.m. In walk my babies and lover - ha. I kiss & hug them, ask about their day, and then the kids want snacks, water, dinner, to draw, to play Candyland, etc... Let the chaos that is my family begin - but I love every minute of it. Eric just wants to eat and sit - poor guy - NOT!

Walking in after school - Hai Hai lovely sweets.
6:00 p.m. I am BIG on family dinners - so we ALL sit down to eat and we STAY seated until EVERYONE is done. Yep I am hard core. HA... clean up ensues and off to the races... Did I mention most of dinner is Eric and I telling the kids "stop playing and eat". Yep - fun, I am sure you moms know the song and dance.

6:45 - 8:30 p.m. is pretty much a blur... There is dancing involved, saying "poopy head", many games of Candy Land, baths, more dancing, singing Bieber, singing Elmo, cart wheels, somersaults, saying "wiener", concerts, pageants, wrestling, and finally it ends with Eric saying "I have had enough". Oh why babe, cause you have it so hard? HA! Love ya though. Wes goes down around 7:30 p.m. and Elle gets to stay up until 8:30 p.m. - so off to dreamland for my babes.

Coloring on the Patio

What Elle is usually doing - posing.

Wes's usual after school face.
9:00 p.m. showers for Eric and I, and finally we lay in bed and talk check our phones, watch the news, talk some more check our phones again, and fall asleep. and we all get to get up and do it AGAIN tomorrow. YAY.

No... I love my husband (some days) absolutely adore my precious gifts (Elle and Wes). I heart my job, family, and friends. Honestly, I wouldn't trade my life for ANYTHING - except maybe Princess Kate - she got it good! LOL

Thanks to all those peeps who checked me out and if you want to follow me - feel free - those other 17 people did AND they RULE. A special THANK YOU to Holly and Amy for hosting this linked up fun. If you want to join or want to check it out - click the link below...

linkup
 
Have a great Tuesday ninjas

21 comments:

  1. Now you have 18 followers! :) Your children are adorable, Melanie and you love your job!!!! How much better can it get? I am enjoying checking out everyone's day via Holly and Amy.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks girl. I can't wait to get on there and check everyone out:) YAY

      Delete
  2. Ha you are so funny! Now you have 19 followers!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You are one motivated lady to wake up that early and get your work out done! And like you, I am big on family dinners, too. We don't all have to eat the same thing, but we all have to eat at the same time.

    Do you know any other St. Louis bloggers?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Holly - you too - you are not up that much later than me. "Early Bird gets the worm" - I hate that quote. HA. No I don't know that many yet - but that is my mission. Blog MEET UP!

      Delete
  4. I am a total car singer!!!! Its the best part of being alone in the car for me....and that almost never happens! Great post! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yep I sing, sing LOUD and love it - stare if they must. LOL. Thanks again.

      Delete
  5. Your kids are so adorable! I wish I had the discipline to get up that early to work out but 5:00 is my limit. I've got to sleep sometime lol. I love your blog though! Glad you stopped by :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks girl - it sucks pretty much everyday. I try to tell myself I LOVE it.. but my bed is my 1st love. I basically have to wake up and NOT think - literally:) Thanks again.

      Delete
  6. Busy day! I'm glad to see a happy, working mom. I'm returning to work next week after maternity leave, and it's great to see a good example.

    I hate waking up early, even though I have to for work as well.

    Your kiddos are cuties! No wonder you guys have so much fun. They're adorable :)

    Also, I noticed from your Woody and Rizzuto mention that you are from St. Louis!! Me too! Awesome. :) Hope that's okay and not weird to notice haha.

    Glad to have found your blog through this link-up!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes I am a STL native:) I love meeting new bloggers and best of luck when returning back to work. It IS hard in the beginning - but each day gets a little less tearful (well somewhat). Thanks again.

      Delete
  7. I applaud you for getting up so early to work out. That takes real determination and I'm afraid I like my sleep too much. Your kids are super cute and your son is about the same age as my youngest. Such a fun age!

    I also love to sing in the car, but I don't often get control of the radio. I know, poor me. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. BAH! Car singers are AWESOME!!! There should be a car singer mob - where everyone pulls over on the same road/highway, rolls down their windows, and sings the same song super loud... that would FREAK people out. LOL..

      So glad you stopped by.

      Delete
  8. I hope I find a job I love after I graduate in December :) BUT I've done the long commute and I'm sooo not doing that again! I think it's hilarous you 'let it all hang out' when you get home, I do too :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That is the only way to go after work... I know the long commute was HARD to get used to - but after 2 kids it is now my "special peace time". LOL - thanks for stopping by:)

      Delete
  9. I can relate to being from a city in which you hope not to get shot...Memphis!! Enjoyed your post! Looking forward to getting to know you. 17 followers...I've got 3! Haha!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I will be following YOU know too. HAHAHA. Oh I love Memphis - I was just there a couple months ago. It is like a straight shot down HWY 55 - makes for a great little mini-vacation. Thanks for stopping by:)

      Delete
  10. Thanks so much for linking up with us. I enjoyed reading about your day. Your kiddos are adorable!

    ReplyDelete