Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Holly..Holly..wood Y'all (or not)

Another day another dolla... HA.

Tuesday was the "commercial shoot" that the kids and I were asked to be in for the Goddard School. If you all don't know or haven't heard my numerous plugs for my children's school, I believe their school is TOP NOTCH. I honestly would sacrifice all I had to be able to put my children in that school. I won't get into all the mushy dushy details or go into how I adore that school and all their staff BUT I love it there - love it there - love it there... ha... okay I did go into it.

So here is the deal. We were asked to be in the commercial. They want to portray more of a "reality based" commercial and have interviews with the family(ies), etc... So they asked Eric, Elle, Wesley, and I to be apart of it - of course I jumped on it and said HELLZ YES my real goal in life is to be a star. I think I spoke too soon, because after telling Eric what we ALL were going to do, I was left with a loud "um you can Mel, I will NOT be on t.v - not for ANYTHING". I responded with a "do you think I am going to pass this up - I think NOT".  Yep you guessed it - I went to that shoot solo and will be the market for all the single mom's out there. HOLLA!

So I wanted to recap the prepping and shoot for you...

Monday night my step-sister came and spray tanned me. She has a mobile spray tan business and does awesome work. Sets up the tent thing in the garage - undress - spray - done. Instant TAN. Love it.
Spray Tan Face

Tuesday I woke up all refreshed, got the kids to school, did some blogging and surfing the web. I took the day off - not sure why but everyone kept saying "you are going to work - oh I would be too nervous".  Well I am not a nervous person - I don't get nervous in front of cameras, like I am in front of them EVER - bah, and I enjoy public speaking and don't really worry about that. I think I just wanted a reason to wake up and have a few hours sans kids and hubby.

I took a shower around 9 a.m. brushed my teeth and threw my hair in some Velcro curlers.
GORGEOUS - make shift curler holder, i.e. plastic bag.
Did some blogging/laundry/web surfing until around 11:30 a.m. and then started the prepping. I wasn't really nervous until right around NOW ~ this weird feeling I don't normally get started to wash over me - agh.. What if I said something redonkulous, what if I moved my hands too much, what if I stuttered - ugh. I think at that moment I might have puked a little in my mouth thinking about it.

Wardrobe first - chose an outfit and then shoes.



After much consideration finding the outfit that flattered my mama bum. I chose a high waisted black pencil skirt and fuchsia blouse. Then went onto hair and makeup. Taking my curlers out first.


GASP - curler frizz hair.

After much smoothing and combing and a little more make-up - things started to look up.

Moving along.
Alright make-up done, hair done, teeth brushed, deodorant - CHECK... Now I was feeling a tad bit anchorwomaney.

DONZO

So here it was 12:35 p.m. and I need to GET GOING. I had to be there at 12:45 p.m. So I hopped in my ride and off I went. The nerves settled now and I just thought "no turning back now - get your game face on girl". So I did.

When I got to Goddard, I met the crew and was introduced to the shooting area. My shoot was going to be outside. JUST FABULOUS - it was muggy as all hell and probably close to 90 degrees. Bring on grease face and squint eyes. Whatev! I grabbed my trusty make-up kit and thought - you can do this.

Getting set up
Well it was time - I answered the questions I was asked, I told stories of my kids, I told of my absolute love for the school, and I CRIED - yep you heard that right I sobbed a bit. Talking about your kids and their home away from home, made me all emotional. Knowing my child is taken care of, loved, and nurtured by someone other than me -  brings a tear to my eye (or 20). So reality t.v. marketing team - well played - well played!




Elle and Wes did so well. Elle was shy at first but then warmed up. She hugged on me and loved sneaking peeks of my interview from her window. Wesley was hilarious saying "Hai Camera Guy" and then showing off his mad art skills and pictures of the family. He was not shy - not.one.bit. That kid is a natural. He lights up around that camera  ~ up and coming star for sho.

Well there you have it folks - my one day of stardom is OVER - I loved every second of it and if I could be on the screen everyday I soooo would. Anyone looking for a new newscaster/weather girl/commercial add in/goofball to make fun of?


AND THAT'S A WRAP

How was your Tuesday - any fun t.v. moments?


18 comments:

  1. Told you that you would rock it! :) great job and so happy for you guys and your "BIG BREAK" ! :) <3

    ReplyDelete
  2. YOu look fabulous!! So exciting to read this. You have to link the commercial on Facebook when it is finally up!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so thrilled that I am friends with a STAR! You look gorgeous like always! You will def have to share the commercial with us! It was 90 there today?!? Same here! Crazy ass weather!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know - I just want 60/70 for a week straight - that would be heaven and thanks again.

      Delete
  4. Ha! The curler frizz picture made me laugh out loud! ha! Cannot wait to see the commerical and hear about yur Goddard love.... I totally miss that place! :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I love that school so much ~ they are not just my kids "school" they are family:)

      Delete
  5. You are one glamorous Mama! I too love a good spray tan!

    PS. I have to have some velcro curlers now! Your hair came out so bouncey abd beautiful!

    Super star! Go on witcha bad self!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Velcro curlers are hilarious - they give great height and bounce but when you first take them out - GAH!!! It takes some time to tame that mane. LOL - thanks again.

      Delete
  6. Is this commercial only going to be aired in your area? We need to see your claim to fame! I taught preschool for 10 years and never for Goddard although I am a HUGE fan of it!!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey girl - you daycare/school teachers deserve an AWARD of some kind - you get mucho props from me. This will be a national commercial. I will spill the beans as soon as I find out. HA...

      Delete
  7. Funny photos Mel, but in the end you look so put together and fushia looks great on you!

    ReplyDelete
  8. How cool!!! I love the step by step prep pics!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was too much fun and such an opportunity to pass up a play by play. LOL

      Delete
  9. AWESOME! You're like a celebrity now! Please post the commercial when it airs. Love it!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I don't know about all that, ha:) But I will definitely keep you posted.

      Delete