Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Mrs. Pickers

Wednesday is here - happy hump day. I first want to thank everyone for linking up yesterday to talk about tattoos. If you want to still link up, it is open until today at midnight - check it out HERE. I mean who doesn't want to talk about their ink - super fun stuff!!! So THANK YOU - it was my first time hosting a link up and you guys ROCKED it. I loved seeing/hearing about your "skin statements" journeys.

On a side note - I haven't even gotten to tell you all about my weekend - it included a mother/daughter sleepover, visiting my nephew in the hospital, weenie roast, and garage sale prep. If you follow me on instagram I am sure you have seen some photo bombing. I promise to update you all soon.

When you are all reading this I will be garage saleing it up - yes that is a word:) I will be banging my head against a wall over a nickel. I will most likely be telling people - "just take the crap". I am NOT a haggler or a fan of garage sales, so why I am doing this? Because all the money is going to MY NEW RING... Yep.. I bought one:) WHOOTIE WHOOO!! If you don't have a clue what I am talking about - read it HERE. I can't WAIT until it is finished and I can share it with you all.

If this picture doesn't make you want to hurl, nothing will. The beginning stages. Ugh....


I promise to do a post on the mother/daughter sleepover because it was a BLAST and I loved every minute of it. Here is one pic from Saturday night. Of course Elle is in the middle with the duck face. My Lordy this girl.
 
The kids Halloween costumes arrived. They are pumped, especially Wesley. He was told he was going to be a "puppy" but Pottery Barn Kids were out of his size - so he gets to be "Lil Frankie" now. He was NOT thrilled on the puppy idea - but I was. Dang size crap.
 
 Lil Frankie


My Angel
 
Okay I got to get back at it - Bailey's in my coffee at 7 a.m. isn't sounding so bad. I just keep praying I get through the day without tearing my hair out. For real guys, I would rather poke my eyes out with hot sticks then fight over a quarter. Oh God, give me the patience.
 
I am going to leave you with this - I swear he has a diaper. This is how we roll in Oakville. Boots and no clothes, and one more thing, NO this stroller is NOT FOR SALE!

I probably won't be able to blog much today - but I promise to catch back up with everyone after I rise from the depths of hell - garage hell. MWAH!
 

Have a great Wednesday everyone AND thank you again for linking up yesterday.
 
Any garage sale madness stories? What are your kids going to be for Halloween? What are YOU going to be for Halloween? I need a few good jokes for the kids - any ideas?

11 comments:

  1. LOVE your kiddos costumes! Super cute! I agree about the garage sale. The first one I ever did on my own, I was super excited until I realized how much work went into it!

    ReplyDelete
  2. ugh, garage sales. I just organized one for work selling all of our old, faded, dated model home furniture and accessories. Sounds fun, but not so much with all the set up, prep, and sitting in a cold garage while people try to talk you down on anything and everything. Good Luck!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I am so not a fan of organizing garage sales. I'm with you, just take the crap! The costumes are so cute and Elle's poses totally crack me up. Such a ham!

    ReplyDelete
  4. My 1 garage sale was a success so I don't have anything good, bad or ugly to share about that. I don't dress up, I'm not that creative. The boys are going to be Woody (Bren) and Darth Vader (Aiden). They are super excited to get to wear them. I'm a mean mom and don't let them wear them til after H. Otherwise I'd be sewing them back together before the big day. Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  5. UGH. Garage sales. I do not envy you.

    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  6. cant wait to hear about the new ring!!!! LOVE diamonds!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love this pictures of your kids. You are funny--the stroller is not for sale! I avoid garage sales so I don't have a single story...except the time that my mom was selling this really old TV with a sticker that said "works sometimes." I was a little kid and even I knew something was wrong with that situation.

    ReplyDelete
  8. Good luck with the sale!! Make that money, honey!!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hey Mel! I was sent your way via Holly. I am an STL girl myself. Grew up in Arnold, and now live in Ballwin. Garage sales make my skin crawl. I can't stand making small talk with people who want to buy my junk.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Holla for a dolla!! Get your quarter's worth girl! Can't wait to hear all about the garage sale!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hey just wanted to let you know I love you blog and that I have nominated you for the Liebster Blog Award! See my blog for more details...
    http://askinnyjourney.blogspot.com/2012/10/nominated-for-liebster-award.html

    ReplyDelete