Friday, May 31, 2013

Summer Bucket List

Hope you all had the chance to check out my results from the "It Works" wraps yesterday - STELLAR. If you had not - check them out.... HERE...

Today I am a "day late and a dollar short" (thank ya "ole man" for this term). So I am linking up with TWO of my absolute favorites of EVA!!! Holly my real life friend and blogger extraordinaire and Trista my blogger friend and "secretly I know we could be instant friends" friend. Today's topic... SUMMER BUCKET LIST!!!

button

You all know my life is pretty crazy to begin with... so yes it gets more nutz over the summer... Here it is...

June Bucket List: 2 Branson trips - one this weekend and one next... PR on my 5K on Father' Day. June 21st weekend my favs will be here... Marcy, Kimmy, Ashley, and Amanda - and extra time with my girl Holly (miss her already). June 28 NKOTB concert... Ummm YEAH YA!!!!


July Bucket List: Wes's B-day on the 2nd. Big 4th of July Pool Party every year - my first year in a bikini in 7 years. E's B-day on the 24th - big 33rd. Annual "NO KIDS" Backyard Bash - date TBD. Training for my half marathons coming up. Honestly... July looks pretty low key..

August Bucket List: MY BIRTHDAY AUGUST 7th - yep it's a huge affair;) Ya know like a "month long" thing. Just in case you were wondering... LOL... Marathon training starts August 10th - EEEK! Elle's B-day on August 17th and getting her ready for Kindergarten. The Glo Run August 24th.

After writing this, I crammed everything into May and June.. hahaha.. Oh well the rest of the summer I am sure will book up with more things and then September it starts getting CRAZY with Ft. Wayne for a half, Tough Mudder, etc... October 2 halfs and December my FIRST FULL. Guess what??? I get to sign up TOMORROW for the FULL!! So stoked...

Next week I have some exciting things to share:) 

Off to the Lake... 
What does your summer look like? What concerts? Full or Halfs this summer?

Thursday, May 30, 2013

Belly Wraps - I am a believer

Yes I am usually the worlds biggest skeptic - yet I always give something a "try" - so after Holly's Ahhhhmazing results using the "It Works" wraps - I HAD to try.... See Holly's results - HERE

I have heard all the RAGE and Alexis is one of my favorite people EVER - so I had to give it a go...

Let the pictures do the talking.... (Noticed MUCH more definition and toning) - Sorry I would of wore the same clothes, but they were dirty;)

Before Wraps...


After Wraps (after 4 of them)...



Here are a few more pictures... After wrap 1 and After wrap 4 and I can STILL tell a difference... I mean HOLY SMOKES....belly pouch is gone - POOF!



There you have it folks - the proof is in the pictures.... If you are interested and honestly I would recommend 100% - you can email happilywrapped@yahoo.com - she will be extending a sweet deal on a sample pack for a week. You can also visit her website HERE

Alexis will be having the same deal for new loyal costumers that she had for Holly - see HERE

As Holly stated - I was NOT paid to write this review - I did this on my own because I believe in the product. 
Happy Wrapping...

I will be back tomorrow linking up with Trista and Holly for "Summer Break Bucket List". 

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

So What Wednesday

Yep it's back... So I am linking up with Shannon at Life After I "Dew"...



So what if...

~ my dog is out of dog food today and I fed her Cheeze it's this morning for a treat, to get her through the day.

~ I let Wes run around with his peter out this morning... because his swim trunks were downstairs and I was too tired to go down there yet.

~ If I am on Day 2 of the cleanse and want to punch people in the jugular.

~ I didn't believe Elle yesterday when she said they "don't take naps anymore in summer camp" and I brought her sheet and blanket to school... to be told "yeah... they don't take naps anymore" by the teachers.

~ the thought of planning the kids b-day parties makes me want to crawl in hole. Wes in July and Elle is August. Ugh...

~ Elle won the clothes battle today - yes I went downstairs and brought up the shorts I have washed everyday for a week, because she is obsessed with them.

~ I want to push my car off a bridge so I can get a new one.

~ I am soooo ready to take the kids to the Lake this weekend, that I mentally checked out LAST weekend.

~ I pulled up in the parking lot bumpin NWA this morning - while everyone stared at me;)

~ I keep telling myself to get my workout in tonight... regardless of how sick I feel.

~ I went to the Walgreens clinic this morning and I have STREP THROAT... COME ON!!!! At least the cleanse will be easy, since I can barely swallow anything.

Wednesday OUT...

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Puttin on the Bitc* Boots... Advocare Day 1

It's Tuesday and this lady is getting back in the saddle. You all know that after Cali... I kind of went BIZERK with the food, laziness, and completely got out of routine... This weekend was no exception. Ugh...

So today I woke up at 4:30 A.M.:
- full body workout - hitting legs HARD
- 4 miles treadmill 

Getting my eating in CHECK...
Yep I am D.O.N.E. feeling like a glutton... Now don't get me wrong, I need these cheat days (weeks) to get my rear in gear to hit it hard... So I am BACK BABY... AND because you all know when I go... I either... GO BIG OR GO HOME... I started the Advocare Cleanse... Yep... you will probably see crabby Mel for the first 3 days, toxins will come out of my eyeballs (I miss Keek), and then it is smooth sailing until the 10th day. See my results from last time - HERE. So here we go...


Getting back to FITNESS
It's time to get real - it's summer... and my booty will be in and out of the pools, rompers will be worn, tank tops will grace my shoulders, and honestly I want to feel good. SO.... back to running and working out. Before I left for Cali I did the 30 Day Shred... it did OKAY... but honestly I like my own little workout I do better. I just see better results and I don't have to look at JM's face... So back to it - if you are wondering what I do - you can check out my version HERE.

Also it's time to UP my running - you know my average is about 5 miles (for regular cardio - not races) and it's time to crank out some higher numbers and up my speed. One of my favs just mentioned they are going to do their first 5k, and hearing this... kind of jump started my bum to really work at my speed. My next race is June 16th - the Go St. Louis All American 5k... It is supposed to be a pretty easy course and excellent for PR's - and who doesn't love a good PR? HELLO!!!!!???!!!!

New Ruffles with Love Shirt... Love the quote - thanks LB
Alright... so here is my workout/training for the week...
Tuesday - workout and 4 miles - DONZO
Wednesday - 5 miles and abs
Thursday - workout
Friday - 4 miles and workout
Saturday - OFF DAY (Lake with the kids)
Sunday - 5 miles and abs

I will update on the Advocare here and there, but not as in depth as I did last time and be on the lookout for Thursday's post. It will be on these Miracle wraps that I have been using;) Oh and bare with me as my crabbiness rears her ugly head the next couple of days...


Stay Fabulous....

On the cleanse? Love the shirt? Wanna get up with me at 4:30 A.M.?

Friday, May 24, 2013

Part II - L.A. Story

Leaving San Diego is always so bitter sweet - if I could...I would pack and move there in a heartbeat. Bet me - one day I will be there permanently;)

So Saturday - we woke up and I chose to NOT work out - I pulled a chair out onto the beach and soaked up some rays before we hit the car for our drive to L.A.


I finally drug myself in from heaven and got ready... Time to say "peace out" to SD and move onto L.A. and meet up with my girl Laura (aka K9Bish) whose flight got into LAX around 1:00 PM or so...


We got into L.A. around 4 PM - we were staying in Beverly Hills so we valeted the ride and K9Bish was no where to be seen - so I got the place ready for when she returned...





Laura had walked a mile to buy a torpedo of water and finally when she returned, we pretty much sipped champagne on the balcony while we watched everyone drive down Wilshire in their Lamborghini's (and of course I made her take 70 million pictures from all angles;) - we got ourselves together and off we went to the Santa Monica Pier for some people watching and grub... Of course we chose Mexican - because you know how much K9Bish and I love our Thursday night happiness:)

We walked the pier after we ate and then hit up a Rite Aid because I needed a SWEET!!!! Laura was tired so we dropped her back at the hotel and the rest of us went to Hollywood. Good night...

MONSTER Bag of Swedish Fish...
Sunday morning we woke up and put on our running shoes and ran from Wilshire Blvd to Roxbury - around Rodeo - and back down Santa Monica Blvd to the hotel - about 3.5 miles - then we hit up the gym...


Got some pool time in before we headed to Malibu for the day. In Malibu, we laid on the beach for FOREVER and watched the surfers;) Then we headed over to the Malibu Country Mart to do some shopping - you know my FAV!!!!! Hit up Planet Blue, Ralph Lauren, Banana Republic, Starbucks, Sephora, etc... I made two purchases at Sephora - my new favorite eye liner - Stila - Stay All Day Waterproof Liquid Eyeliner and Buxom - Big & Healthy Lip Cream in White Russian - can NOT live without this lip gloss.




We headed back to LA and got ready for our dinner reservations at Public Kitchen and Bar in the Roosevelt Hotel on Hollywood, Blvd... I had a Pork Chop with turnips and sweet potatoes - EXCELLENT. K9Bish ordered the Kale Salad - sipped some wine and off we went down Hollywood Blvd... Of course I had to take a picture next to Mel's - come on!!!! Then we headed to Cabo Cantina on Sunset for my FAV - Margaritas baby... BUT.... it was late and they were closing so we had to chug a few Corona Lights and off we went. LOL... Great night...






Monday woke up and did NOT feel like working out at ALL. We slept in... It was great - LOL... We relaxed, laid around, and then decided to get ready and walk down to Rodeo to do some shopping... I was in my ELEMENT... minus the millions. BUT... We did hit up every store and I made a few purchases at BeBe.. This adorable black romper with the back cut out... and a cute pair of White Capri's...



We ate near Rodeo and huffed it back to the Hotel... So I would say we walked about 3.5 miles total that day - not too shabby - I am a fan of walking and when the California sun is beating down on you while you swing your Rodeo purchases - you kind of feel FABULOUS!!!

We hung by the pool for a bit and then got ready for our NIGHT OUT! Last night in Cali - either go big or go home... You know I wore that romper - would you have really thought anything else? LOL... We headed to the Saddle Ranch (recommendation from one of my favs) - a little bit of the Mid West on Sunset;) We were given shots right when we entered and then got a great table after downing a few Coronas. We ate, laughed, drank, and watched the Bull Riding competition - AKA - girls shirt came down, dudes looked ridiculous, they had no shoes on (yuck), people laughing and screaming, etc... Service was good and the company even better;) We stayed there for a really long time and out came this dessert that the manager brought us... My fav - cotton candy... Laura enjoyed it... we hung for a  LONG while and off we went in our ride with THUG LIFE on... to the next place... FANTASTIC NIGHT...




Tuesday we woke up - LATE... relaxed, laughed, and got ready for our flight home... I was so happy to see these faces. Bye Cali... I loved you... but these 2 own my heart...


Next week's post = FITNESS... I start Advocare Cleanse on Tuesday - I am going to have a post up on the Miracle wraps that I have been using, and back to running...

Have A Great Weekend

Thursday, May 23, 2013

Cali Shenanigans Part I - the San Diego Story...

Wednesday, May 15th I headed to San Diego, CA.... Our flight was around noon or so... Flying out of Lambert in St. Louis is a breeze - but 4 hrs on the plane is NO FUN for me. I have motion sickness like no other - for real I can't even swing on the swings at the park. BOO:( But the last couple of times I have taken Dramamine - I felt like crap for 2 days - so I went with NADA...

We got into San Diego around 2 PM and picked up our ride... I am sure you have seen it on Instagram;) I was pretty pleased with our finding... So I drove that puppy right to Vacation Rd... and to our little Oasis...



We hit up the restaurant because we were STARVING... Sorry no pic of the food... I ate it FAST!!! You all should know I eat my meal faster than anyone... Put plate down... inhale...


San Diego = PER-MA-GRIN
We then decided to hit up Gaslamp and the Ghirardelli ice cream shop. It was POPPIN in Gaslamp (always is). I may have drove down a few wrong way streets, but we got there, right? (Laura you know what I am talking about;) Then headed back for some beach fun.

Woke up on Thursday and headed to the gym for a quick 5k and workout...


Had breakfast and headed to our vendor for all day training... They took us to Vintana Wine + Dine at the top of the Lexus dealership - it was good and the view was gorgeous...the car browsing was superb:) Great training day... headed back and got some pool time in before dinner...


We decided to hit up Mission Bay for a bit - ate at Saskas for dinner - it was ADORABLE in there... Great food and excellent service - then back for more night beach fun...


Friday - back up and decided to run along the beach and crank out some abs and push ups on my patio...


Back to our vendor for a full day of training... headed back to the hotel... Got in some more "fun in the sun" pool side - guess what? my rings came unsoldered - does this happen? Yes it does... and I am so glad it did because I am LOVING my bands together, instead of on each side of the center stone...


We decided to head to La Jolla (MY FAVORITE) for dinner... Got myself together and off we went...


I swear if I could live in La Jolla - I would be there in a second... My view at dinner...


Then headed up to The Grand Del Mar to listen to Rick Ross play the piano and sing... He is amazing... Spectacular talent...


Then our final night of beach fun (bonfire anyone?)... I stayed for a bit but headed back to get my sleep on... because Laura was flying into LAX the next day and we were OFF to L.A....

After 3 days of sand and sea in my hair... I was looking a little "surfer girl"... and not going to lie... I LOVED IT!!!


Part II - LA Bound tomorrow...